Privacy Policy for HungryBackpack.com

This privacy policy is also binding for our social media profiles and pages.

Privacy Policy Notice

This privacy policy notice is for this website; [HungryBackpack.com] and served by [HungryBackpack, Leaves Spring, Stevenage, Hertfortshire, SG2 9BG] and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to HungryBackpack.com
  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

Consent

We use the consent lawful basis under the GDPR for the processing of your information when you explicitly consent to subscribe to our email mailing list. Your information is used to send you marketing messages within the scope outlined to you at the point of subscription. We collect the following information from you;

  • Your email address
  • Your I.P address
  • Time & date you subscribed

You can unsubscribe or manage your personal information at any time through an online system, which you will find links to in any subscription confirmation email or marketing message we sent to you since.
We will continue to process your information under you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Your personal data under the consent lawful basis is not shared with any third parties.

Contract

We use the contract lawful basis under the GDPR for the processing of your information to provide you with details about our services, supplying a quote or estimate.
We shall continue to process your information until the contract between us ends or is terminated under any contract terms.
Your personal data under the contract lawful basis is not shared with any third parties.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here:

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are:

  • Google universal analytics; _ga, _gat, _gid
  • Googleleads.g.doubleclick.net; DSID, IDE
  • YouTube; DSID, IDE, PREF, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, YSC

Google Analytics

On our website we use the web analytics service Google Analytics. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses cookie text files which are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of the use of our website by you. The information generated by the cookie about the use of our website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

We use Google Analytics cookies based on art. 6 para. 1 GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize our web site as well as our advertising.

IP-Anonymization

HungryBackpack.com has IP anonymization activated. As a result your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or other states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptions will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there.

The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Browser Plugin

To prevent the storage of cookies on your computer you can set your browser software accordingly; However, in this case you might not be able to use all the features provided by our website.

In addition, you can prevent the transmission of the cookie-generated data related to your use of our website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is saved to your computer to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to our website: Disable Google Analytics.

Data processing agreement

We've signed a data processing agreement with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the GDPR when using Google Analytics.

Demographics in Google Analytics

Our website uses the demographics feature of Google Analytics. As a result, reports can be generated that contain statements about age, gender and interests of our sites visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This data can not be assigned to a specific person. You can disable this feature at any time through the ad settings in your Google Account, or generally prohibit Google Analytics from collecting your data as outlined in the section "Objection to data collection".

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Transparent Privacy Explanations

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

Our website may contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages. These are typically served through our advertising partners; Booking.com, Bluehost, Elegant Themes, 12GoAsia, Amazon Affiliates or are self served through our own means. We only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security.

Clickable sponsored or affiliate links may be displayed as a website URL like this; https://hungrybackpack.com or as a titled text link like this: Hungry Backpack.

Clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. You can read more about cookies on this website above. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. In most cases we earn a very small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you, whether you make a purchase on their website or not.

We use advertising partners in these ways to help generate an income from the website, which allows us to continue our work and provide you with the best overall experience and valued information.

If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.

Email marketing messages and subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal date" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.

Our EMS provider is; MailChimp and you can read their privacy policy in the resources section.

Plugins und Tools

Google Web Fonts

HungryBackpack.com uses so-called web fonts which are provided by Google for the uniform representation of fonts. If you visit one of our pages your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

To be able to do this your browser will connect to Google's servers. As a result Google will know that your IP address has visited our website. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a consistent and attractive presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of art. 6 para. 1 GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts a default font will be used by your computer. More information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq/ and in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

YouTube

Our website uses plugins provided by Google's page YouTube who's owner is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit any of our sites containing embedded code provided by YouTube, your browser will establish a connection to the servers of YouTube. This will tell the YouTube server which of my pages you've visited.

If you're logged in to your YouTube account, you'll allow YouTube to associate your browsing experience directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

The use of YouTube is in the interest of an attractive representation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of art. 6 para. 1 GDPR.

For more information about how YouTube handles user information, please read the YouTube privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Pinterest

DATA PROTECTION PROVISIONS ABOUT THE APPLICATION AND USE OF PINTEREST

On this website, the controller has integrated components of Pinterest Inc. Pinterest is a so-called social network. A social network is an Internet social meeting place, an online community that allows users to communicate and interact with each other in a virtual space. A social network may serve as a platform for the exchange of opinions and experiences, or allow the Internet community to provide personal or company-related information. Pinterest enables the users of the social network to publish, inter alia, picture collections and individual pictures as well as descriptions on virtual pinboards (so-called pins), which can then be shared by other user’s (so-called re-pins) or commented on.

The operating company of Pinterest is Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, UNITED STATES.

With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the controller and on which a Pinterest component (Pinterest plug-in) was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject automatically prompted to download through the respective Pinterest component a display of the corresponding Pinterest component. Further information on Pinterest is available under https://pinterest.com/. During the course of this technical procedure, Pinterest gains knowledge of what specific sub-page of our website is visited by the data subject.

If the data subject is logged in at the same time on Pinterest, Pinterest detects with every call-up to our website by the data subject—and for the entire duration of their stay on our Internet site—which specific sub-page of our Internet page was visited by the data subject. This information is collected through the Pinterest component and associated with the respective Pinterest account of the data subject. If the data subject clicks on one of the Pinterest buttons, integrated on our website, then Pinterest assigns this information to the personal Pinterest user account of the data subject and stores the personal data.

Pinterest receives information via the Pinterest component that the data subject has visited our website, provided that the data subject is logged in at Pinterest at the time of the call-up to our website. This occurs regardless of whether the person clicks on the Pinterest component or not. If such a transmission of information to Pinterest is not desirable for the data subject, then he or she may prevent this by logging off from their Pinterest account before a call-up to our website is made. The data protection guideline published by Pinterest, which is available under https://about.pinterest.com/privacy-policy, provides information on the collection, processing and use of personal data by Pinterest.

"Do Not Track" notifications

Some browsers allow you to automatically notify websites you visit not to track you using a “Do Not Track” signal. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many websites and online services, we currently do not alter our practices when we receive a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you may wish to visit www.allaboutdnt.com.

Age restrictions

Our Services are not targeted to, intended to be consumed by or designed to entice individuals under the age of 18. If you know of or have reason to believe anyone under the age of 18 has provided us with any personal data, please contact us.

Indemnification

By visiting this Website you agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless hungrybackpack.com and its members, managers, officers, employees, agents and the assigns of same, from and against any and all loss, costs, expenses (including reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses), claims, damages and liabilities related to or associated with your use of hungrybackpack.com and any violation of this Privacy Policy by you.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy or concerns about how we use your personal information, please send an e-mail to info@hungrybackpack.com.

Changes in our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy and any other places we deem appropriate, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page, at least thirty (30) days prior to the implementation of the changes.

This Policy was last updated on May 21, 2018.

About us

hello-hungry-backpack2

Welcome to Hungry Backpack!

We love to eat, we love to travel. We did not like the life we had so we changed it, completely! Packed our bags, said our goodbyes and left for a trip around the world with no end in sight. Follow us as we are tasting a new kind of life! 🙂

Read more…

Follow Us

Spot Us

    Get our newsletter

    Want to safe 15 USD???

    15-dollars-cash-back-with-booking

    Use below link for your next booking with booking.com and get a credit card refund of 15$.

    No strings attached...Seriously 🙂

    https://www.booking.com/s/34_6/80589a7c

    Restrictions apply, see term and conditions for more information.

    Still looking for hosting?

    Like our wordpress theme?

    Pin It on Pinterest